Manipur secures 35 medals till day 2 of National Level Northeast Games

Manipur secures 35 medals till day 2 of National Level Northeast Games

IMPHAL: Manipur has altogether won 35 medals including 12 gold till the second day of the National Level Northeast Games, organised by Department of Youth Affairs and Sports.

Athletics : In the men's 1500 m race, Vanlalpeka (Mizoram), W Manoranjan and Md Iqbal Hussain of Manipur respectively clinched the first, second and third placed titles.
In the women's 1500 m race, Mangali Tamang (Sikkim) finished on top while Tsuchoi (Nagaland) and Khrienu (Nagaland) settled for the second and third position respectively.
In the women's high jump event, Aungkali (Nagaland), Minati S (Tripura) and S Inakhunbi (Manipur) won first, second and third position respectively.
In the men's 100 m race, Nekholo T (Nagaland) claimed the first position while K Romeshchandra (Manipur) and Bijoy S (Tripura) respectively bagged the second and third position.
In the women's 100 m race, Madhumati D (Tripura), S Rebita Devi (Manipur) and Pinki Debnath (Tripura) clinched the first, second and third position respectively.
In the men's shot put event, Seloukuolie (Nagaland), Sambu Roy (Tripura) and Bikash Debbarma (Tripura) won first, second and third placed titles.

Weightlifting : In the women's 44 kg category, K Ormila Devi (Manipur) won gold, Arunachal Pradesh's Tang Devi secured a silver medal while the bronze medal went to Mani Rani Sarkar of Tripura.
In the 48 kg event, P Ganga Chanu (Manipur), Lalro Pehi (Mizoram) and Madhabi Jamatia (Tripura) won gold, silver and bronze medal respectively.
In the men's 56 kg group, Ch Rishikanta (Manipur), Dambi U (AP) and Tridip Baruah (Assam) clinched gold, silver and bronze medal respectively.
Jeremy Lalrinniga (Mizoram) won gold in the 50 kg event while Tadar Agung (AP) and L Chinglenmani Meitei (Manipur) went for bronze and silver medal respectively.

Judo : S Maimu (Manipur) topped in the men's 42 kg judo while Bellal Choudhury (Tripura) claimed silver and the third place title went to Zomuan Sanga (Mizoram) and Gobil F Momin (Meghalaya).
In the men's 46 kg group, A Malemnganba (Manipur), Lalcham Liana (Mizoram) respectively clinched gold and silver medal while Raju Das (Tripura) and Dalveer Singh (Meghalaya) bagged the bronze medal.
W Ajoy (Manipur) clinched the 50 kg men's title while Somendru Reang (Tripura) won silver and Polong (Nagaland) and Nikja Tasu (Arunachal Pradesh) settled for the bronze medal.
In the women's 40 kg event, N Abesana (Manipur) and Ayo Mipi (Arunachal Pradesh) won gold and silver respectively while the third placed title went to Keheiriyile (Nagaland) and Damini Chakma (Tripura).
In the 44 kg group, Zonum S (Mizoram), Th Tababi (Manipur), Chanda Sutradhar (Tripura) and Aya (Nagaland) won gold, silver and bronze respectively.
Inunganbi of Manipur won gold in the 63 kg event while Z Lalnuniluangni (Mizoram) and Jhanina Chakha (Tripura) claimed first, second and third placed title respectively.

Football : In the men's football, Mizoram and Nagaland advanced while Tripura and Sikkim played out a 1-1 draw.
In the first match, Mizoram thrashed Arunachal Pradesh.
In another match, a lone goal from Lima Kumzuk helped Nagaland clinch a 1-0 win against Meghalaya.
In the women's group, Tripura, Nagaland and Manipur registered convincing victories.
Tripura outclassed Sikkim by a margin of 8 goals to nil in the first match.
In another match, Nagaland blanked Meghalaya by a margin of 3 goals to nil.
Manipur handed a crushing 6-0 defeat to Arunachal Pradesh in the third match.

Hockey : In the men's hockey, Manipur registered a convincing 12-2 victory against Assam in the first match.
In another match, Mizoram outclassed Tripura by a margin of 15 goals to nil.
In the women's group, Manipur trounced Mizoram by a margin of 7 goals to 2.

Featured Image: E-Pao

Related Stories

The Northeast Today
thenortheasttoday.com